- Are you paying Prevailing Wage fringes as cash simply because you don’t know what else to do?
[…] - Apprenticeship Program Defraying the cost of an Apprenticeship Program is considered Bona Fide if the program is properly registered and approved with the appropriate governmental agency. Specific guidelines are to be followed in determining the amount of the fringe that is allowable as a credit. Any contractor with such a program should seek guidance from a knowledgeable party when determining this amount.
- Other Approved Fringe Defined as any fringe not otherwise described above. 29 CFR 5.29 (e) states “…it will be necessary for the Secretary to examine the facts and circumstances to determine whether they are “bona fide” in accordance with requirements of the act…Contractors or subcontractors seeking credit under the act for costs incurred for such plans must request specific permission from the Secretary under §5.5(a)(1)(iv)“. 803 KAR 1:085 is nearly identical and says “…it will be necessary for the